Dr. Bassel Salem
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 12 years
- Graduated from: University Of Nebraska College Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 2009
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1164638185
Dr. Bassel Salem MD
Neurologist
He is located at 1210 West 18th Street Ste 100 in Sioux Falls, SD 57104. Can help patients with the following: Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD), Double Vision, Dyslexia, Motion Sickness, Peripheral Nerve Tumors, Vertigo. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1164638185. Appointment can be made via the phone number (605) 312-8500. He is affiliated with 6 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Bassel Salem, being an neurologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Bassel Salem.
- Alzheimer's Disease
- Amnesia
- Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
- Aphasia
- Autism
- Brain Aneurysm
- Brain Damage
- Brain Hemorrhage
- Cerebral Palsy (CP)
- Cervical Radiculopathy
- Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease (CMT)
- Claudication
- Cluster Headaches
- Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
- Concussion
- Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)
- Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
- Dementia
- Double Vision
- Dyslexia
- Dystonia
- Early Onset Alzheimers
- Encephalitis
- Encephalopathy
- Epilepsy
- Face Blindness
- Fainting
- Febrile Seizure
- Guillain-Barre Syndrome (GBS)
- Head Injury
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Herniated Disc
- Huntington's Disease (HD)
- Low Back Pain
- Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
- Mad Cow Disease
- Meningitis
- Meralgia Paresthetica
- Migraine
- Motion Sickness
- Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
- Myasthenia Gravis (MG)
- Myofascial Pain Syndrome (MPS)
- Nerve Damage
- Neuropathic Pain
- Optic Neuritis
- PANDAS
- Paralysis
- Parkinson's Disease
- Peripheral Nerve Injuries
- Peripheral Nerve Tumors
- Peripheral Neuropathy
- Pinched Nerve
- Polio
- Progressive Neurological Disorders
- Pseudotumor Cerebri
- Sciatica
- Seizures
- Stiff Person Syndrome (SPS)
- Stroke
- Tardive Dyskinesia
- Tension Headache
- Tics
- Tinnitus
- Tourette Syndrome
- Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
- Traumatic Brain Injury
- Tremor
- Trigeminal Neuralgia (TN)
- Vertigo
- Vestibular Testing
- Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome
Procedures Performed by Dr. Bassel Salem
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Bassel Salem is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Neurology .
Bills through: Trihealth G Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Teva Pharmaceuticals | $244 |
| Allergan | $157 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals | $147 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $860 |
| Other | $210 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 2009Affiliated practices
Looking for more Neurologists?
Out of the 10 neurologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 101 1210 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57104, SD
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 100 1210 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57104, SD
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 1210 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57104, SD
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 1210 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57104, SD
- Gender: Male
- Address: 6560 Fannin Street Suite 802 Houston, 77030, TX
- Gender: Female
- Address: 2000 Olathe Boulevard Level 1, Suite D Kansas City, 66160, KS
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 1210 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57104, SD
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 100 1210 West 18th Street Sioux Falls, 57104, SD
- Gender: Male
- Address: 157 Clinic Avenue Suite 301 Carrollton, 30117, GA
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Bassel Salem affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Bassel Salem is affiliated with BETHESDA NORTH. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Bassel Salem?
Dr. Bassel Salem's office is located at 1210 West 18th Street Ste 100 in Sioux Falls, SD 57104.
What conditions does Dr. Bassel Salem treat?
Dr. Bassel Salem provides treatment for Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD), Double Vision, Dyslexia, Motion Sickness, Peripheral Nerve Tumors, Vertigo. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Bassel Salem have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Bassel Salem is affiliated with Sanford Cardiovascular Institute. For the full list of practices see this list.